Business Law Assignment 8 Question And One Discussion
[…] If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
In Code cases, the issue of unconscionability often arises when a company attempts to limit the normal contract law remedies. Yet the Code itself allows such limitations, provided they are reasonable.
Section 2-719 provides in part:
[A contract] may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided [by the Code itself] and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable … as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price .…
WORLDWIDE INSURANCE V. KLOPP 603 A.2d 788, 1992 Del. LEXIS 13 Supreme Court of Delaware, 1992
C A S E S U M M A R Y
Facts: Ruth Klopp had auto insurance with Worldwide. She was injured in a serious accident that left her with permanent neck and back injuries.