business ethics
[…] Laws are created in those situations where individuals are somehow unable to protect themselves and where society needs to provide a buffer between the indi- vidual and some other entity—whether herself, another individual or a behemoth corporation that spans the globe. Thus Congress provided that essentially all packaged foods sold at retail shall be appropriately labeled and their contents described. The Nutrition Labeling and Education Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-535, 104 Stat. 2353 (Nov. 8, 1990) (the “NLEA”), 21 USC § 343(q). Also as a matter of federal regulation, all alcoholic beverages must warn pregnant women against their use. 27 USC. § 215 (forbidding sale of alco- hol unless it bears the following statement: “GOVERNMENT WARNING: (1) According to the Surgeon General, women should not drink alcoholic beverages during pregnancy because of the risk of birth defects .…”); 27 C.F.R. § 16.21. Congress has gone further and made the possession and consumption of certain products criminal because of their presumed effect on the health of consumers.