Answer Case Brief Questions
[…] In other words, the danger to Van Horn was not clear. In fact, given the evening’s activities, not one of them was operating in anything less than a fog at the time of the accident.

The trial court granted summary judgment for Ms. Torti on the grounds that she enjoyed immunity from suit for negligence under the California Good Samari- tan law. The Court of Appeal reversed, holding that the Good Samaritan law applied only to those rendering medical care, and that Torti had not provided medical care. Ms. Torti and the others appealed.

JUdICIaL OpINION

MORENO, Justice Section 1799.102 provides, “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.” The parties identify two possible con- structions of this provision: Torti urges us to conclude that it broadly applies to both nonmedical and medical care rendered at the scene of any emergency; plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that section 1799.102 applies only to the rendering of