Answer Case Brief Questions
[…] After all, if the “scene of an emergency” (§ 1799.102) means a scene where “an individual has a need for immediate med- ical attention” (§ 1797.70), it logically follows that the Legislature intended for the phrase “emergency care” in section 1799.102 to refer to the medical attention given to the individual who needs it.

This construction also comports with the second sentence of section 1799.102, which reads: “The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency depart- ments and other places where medical care is usually offered.” While this sentence does not directly shed light on the intended meaning of the phrase “emergency care” in the previous sentence of section 1799.102, the fact that the Legislature excluded “emergency depart- ments and other places where medical care is usually offered” from section 1799.102’s immunity supports construing “emergency care” as meaning emergency medical care—the exclusion suggests that “emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered” are locations where the Legislature did not need (or want) to encourage ordinary