Answer Case Brief Questions
[…] The jury found the defendants guilty. They appealed.

JUdICIal OpINION

RIVERA, Judge Environmental Conservation Law § 17–0701(1)(a) provides:

“1. It shall be unlawful for any person, until a written SPDES permit therefor has been granted by the com- missioner, or by his designated representative, and unless such permit remains in full force and effect, to: “(a) Make or cause to make or use any outlet or point source for the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes or the effluent therefrom, into the waters of this state.”

Environmental Conservation Law § 71-1933(4)(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly, as defined in section 15.05 of the penal law, violates any provision of title 7 or 8 of article 17 of this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a class E felony.”

According to the defendants, the People were required to prove the culpable mental state—“knowingly”— with respect to every element of the above-mentioned environmental crimes.