Answer Case Brief Questions
[…] Further, a search of M & H’s office did not reveal any receipts for the removal of waste oil or antifreeze.

The indictment charged the defendants with seven counts, including knowingly discharging pol- lutants into the waters of the State of New York from an outlet or point source without an SPDES permit, in violation of Environmental Conservation Law. The jury found the defendants guilty. They appealed.

JUdICIal OpINION

RIVERA, Judge Environmental Conservation Law § 17–0701(1)(a) provides:

“1. It shall be unlawful for any person, until a written SPDES permit therefor has been granted by the com- missioner, or by his designated representative, and unless such permit remains in full force and effect, to: “(a) Make or cause to make or use any outlet or point source for the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes or the effluent therefrom, into the waters of this state.”

Environmental Conservation Law § 71-1933(4)(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly, as defined in section 15.05 of the penal law, violates any provision of title 7 or 8 of article 17 of this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a class E felony.”