Answer Case Brief Questions
[…] The trial court held that there were issues of fact. Bankers Trust maintained that the case should be decided in its favor by summary judgment because of the parol evidence rule and appealed.

JUdICIaL OPINION

HANCOCK, Jr., Justice We turn to defendant’s argument that UCC § 2-202 bars the parol evidence submitted in opposition to its motion.

There seems to be no question that the UCC applies to foreign currency transactions. Plaintiff does not dispute this point. Instead, plaintiff sim- ply asserts that UCC § 2-202 has no application because defendant has not made a sufficient show- ing that the confirmation slip was “intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein.” Something more is required, plaintiff says, either language in the confirmation slip indicating that it was intended to be the final expression of the parties’ agreement or uncontroverted evidence that the writing was so intended.